Holdens back on top for Tasmanian practice

It was happier hunting for the Holdens during practice for the Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint with the ZB Commodore topping the timesheets during all three of the practice sessions.

Red Bull Holden Racing Team driver Jamie Whincup topped the timesheets in both sessions, setting a new practice lap record on his way to P1.

In Practice 3 his Red Bull Holden teammate Shane van Gisbergen went second quickest with David Reynolds third, Mark Winterbottom fourth and James Courtney fifth to see a top-5 lockout of ZB Commodores.

In total six Holdens made it into the top-10 fastest times during Friday practice, meaning all six will advance straight to Qualifying 2 tomorrow with the event moving to the knockout ARMOR ALL Qualifying format for Symmons Plains, much similar to the format used in Formula 1.

The six Holden to make the Ten was Todd Hazelwood with an impressive lap behind the wheel of his Matt Stone Racing Commodore.

Winterbottom’s lap to go P4 was a testament to his team as IRWIN Racing looks to push through for their first podium in 2019.

“To make the Ten that’s what that session was all about and we were able to save tyres which is really cool, so that will help us Sunday,” Winterbottom said.

“That was a really good session, clearly the cars are quick here and it’s a nice day, a good feeling and a great reward for all the team.”

Whincup went fastest in the opening practice session for full-time drivers earlier in the day also, snatching the quick lap from Chaz Mostert by less than two-hundredths of a second.

Van Gisbergen ended up third, 0.0983s away from his team-mate in the #97 Triple Eight ZB Commodore, with Scott McLaughlin fourth and David Reynolds (#9 Penrite ZB Commodore) fifth.

Earlier in the day, Warren Luff beat Garth Tander to top spot in the Additional Drivers Practice session at the Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint.

Luff, driving Scott Pye’s #2 Mobil 1 Mega Racing ZB Commodore, moved to the top in the final four minutes of the half-hour session and continued to improve.

Craig Lowndes made a welcomed return to the Red Bull Holden Racing garage jumping in to turn some laps behind the wheel of the #88 ZB Commodore in the co-driver session.

Tomorrow will see the knockout qualifying session followed by a 50-lap race at 4.40pm local time.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 88 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.508
2 97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.527 0:00.019
3 9 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.586 0:00.077
4 18 Irwin Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.690 0:00.182
5 22 Mobil 1 MEGA Racing James Courtney Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.692 0:00.184
6 55 Supercheap Auto Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Mustang GT 0:50.693 0:00.185
7 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Scott McLaughlin Ford Mustang GT 0:50.694 0:00.186
8 12 Shell V-Power Racing Team Fabian Coulthard Ford Mustang GT 0:50.742 0:00.233
9 35 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.786 0:00.278
10 23 Milwaukee Racing Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 0:50.806 0:00.297
11 8 Dunlop Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.814 0:00.305
12 2 Mobil 1 MEGA Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.855 0:00.346
13 7 Plus Fitness Racing Andre Heimgartner Nissan Altima 0:50.891 0:00.383
14 5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Lee Holdsworth Ford Mustang GT 0:50.892 0:00.384
15 15 Castrol Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 0:50.953 0:00.445
16 14 Freightliner Racing Tim Slade Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.958 0:00.450
17 99 Penrite Racing Anton de Pasquale Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.984 0:00.475
18 78 Team Harvey Norman Simona De Silvestro Nissan Altima 0:51.034 0:00.526
19 19 Truck Assist TEKNO Racing Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.079 0:00.571
20 6 Monster Energy Racing Team Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 0:51.101 0:00.593
21 21 Team CoolDrive Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.215 0:00.707
22 33 Boost Mobile Racing Richie Stanaway Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.249 0:00.741
23 4 SCT Logistics Racing Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.288 0:00.779
24 34 Boost Mobile Racing James Golding Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.406 0:00.898
25 3 RABBLE.club Racing Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:51.492 0:00.983

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 88 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.7564
2 55 Supercheap Auto Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Mustang GT 0:50.7755 0:00.0191
3 97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.8547 0:00.0983
4 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Scott McLaughlin Ford Mustang GT 0:50.9504 0:00.1940
5 9 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.0792 0:00.3228
6 5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Lee Holdsworth Ford Mustang GT 0:51.1156 0:00.3592
7 23 Milwaukee Racing Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 0:51.1186 0:00.3622
8 2 Mobil 1 MEGA Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.1402 0:00.3838
9 12 Shell V-Power Racing Team Fabian Coulthard Ford Mustang GT 0:51.1580 0:00.4016
10 99 Penrite Racing Anton De Pasquale Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.1596 0:00.4032
11 15 Castrol Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 0:51.1737 0:00.4173
12 6 Monster Energy Racing Team Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 0:51.1878 0:00.4314
13 22 Mobil 1 MEGA Racing James Courtney Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.1933 0:00.4369
14 18 Irwin Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.1988 0:00.4424
15 4 SCT Logistics Racing Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.2710 0:00.5146
16 14 Freightliner Racing Tim Slade Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.2799 0:00.5235
17 7 Plus Fitness Racing Andre Heimgartner Nissan Altima 0:51.2862 0:00.5298
18 8 Dunlop Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.3228 0:00.5664
19 35 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.3982 0:00.6418
20 33 Boost Mobile Racing Richie Stanaway Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4160 0:00.6596
21 34 Boost Mobile Racing James Golding Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4657 0:00.7093
22 21 Team CoolDrive Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.6004 0:00.8440
23 3 RABBLE.club Racing Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:51.6678 0:00.9114
24 78 Team Harvey Norman Simona De Silvestro Nissan Altima 0:51.7261 0:00.9697
25 19 Truck Assist TEKNO Racing Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.8209 0:01.0645

Results: Additional Drivers Practice

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 2 Mobil 1 MEGA Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.0641
2 97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.1266 0:00.0625
3 99 Penrite Racing Will Brown Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.2619 0:00.1978
4 12 Shell V-Power Racing Team Tony D’Alberto Ford Mustang GT 0:51.2973 0:00.2332
5 88 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.3052 0:00.2411
6 55 Supercheap Auto Racing James Moffat Ford Mustang GT 0:51.3691 0:00.3050
7 9 Penrite Racing Luke Youlden Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4532 0:00.3891
8 14 Freightliner Racing Ash Walsh Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4572 0:00.3931
9 22 Mobil 1 MEGA Racing Jack Perkins Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4828 0:00.4187
10 4 SCT Logistics Racing Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.5425 0:00.4784
11 18 Irwin Racing Steven Richards Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.5598 0:00.4957
12 23 Milwaukee Racing Alex Davison Ford Mustang GT 0:51.6501 0:00.5860
13 6 Monster Energy Racing Team Michael Caruso Ford Mustang GT 0:51.7140 0:00.6499
14 15 Castrol Racing Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 0:51.7325 0:00.6684
15 8 Dunlop Racing Tim Blanchard Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.7619 0:00.6978
16 5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Thomas Randle Ford Mustang GT 0:51.8084 0:00.7443
17 21 Team CoolDrive Greg Murphy Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.8770 0:00.8129
18 19 Truck Assist TEKNO Racing Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.9170 0:00.8529
19 7 Plus Fitness Racing Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 0:52.3879 0:01.3238