Whincup tops the timesheets in Newcastle practice

Jamie Whincup led a tightly contested Practice 2 session at the Coates Hire Newcastle 500 to set the fastest time of the day on the street circuit.

The Red Bull Holden Racing Team driver lifted himself from eighth to first with a 1:10.3173s on his final flying lap of the session

Just 116 points separate the Red Bull Holden Racing Team and the DJR Team Penske squad in the Team’s Championship and Whincup and Shane van Gisbergen’s one-three in practice puts them in good sted to claw back some points in the final two races of the year, this weekend.

“My car didn’t feel that flash then on good tyres, but it’s clearly quick,” Whincup said.

“I think our drive is okay, we’re just struggling with a bit of turn.

“We’ll work on getting them to turn through that change of direction a little bit faster.

“If we can do that, I think we’ll improve for tomorrow.”

Penrite Racing’s David Reynolds also had a solid day of practice finishing second fastest in Practice 1 followed by P5 in the final practice session behind the wheel of his Commodore.

IRWIN Racing’s Mark Winterbottom grabbed a fifth and sixth respectively in his two practice sessions while Matt Stone Racing’s Todd Hazlewood also proved a strong contender with a fourth and ninth fastest times.

Several drivers overstepped the limits in the search for ultimate pace ahead of ARMOR ALL Qualifying at 10:50am Saturday.

SUPERCARS ON TRACK TIMES THIS WEEKEND (ALL LOCAL TIME):

SATURDAY

  • 10:50am – 11:10am – ARMOR ALL Qualifying – Race 31
  • 1:15pm – 1:40pm – ARMOR ALL Top Ten Shootout
  • 4:15pm – 6:15pm – Race 31 (95 laps)

SUNDAY

  • 11:20am – 11:40am – ARMOR ALL Qualifying – Race 32
  • 1:20pm – 1:45pm – ARMOR ALL Top Ten Shootout
  • 4:15pm – 6:15pm – Race 32 (95 laps)

Every practice, qualifying and race session of the Virgin Australia Supercars Championship is broadcast LIVE in high definition on Fox Sports and Kayo within Australia.

On free to air television within Australia, Network Ten will show both of this weekend’s races LIVE LIVE. Check local guide for details.

Within New Zealand SKY SPORTS covers the championship live in HD. Outside of Australia and New Zealand you can follow the action with the SuperView live streaming product. For the full TV Schedule for each state, head to supercars.com/tv-schedule.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 88 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.3173
2 6 Monster Energy Racing Team Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 1:10.3230 0:00.0057
3 97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.3779 0:00.0606
4 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Scott McLaughlin Ford Mustang GT 1:10.3839 0:00.0666
5 9 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.4237 0:00.1064
6 18 Irwin Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.4248 0:00.1075
7 22 Mobil 1 Racing James Courtney Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.4456 0:00.1283
8 12 Shell V-Power Racing Team Fabian Coulthard Ford Mustang GT 1:10.4474 0:00.1301
9 35 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.5283 0:00.2110
10 5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Lee Holdsworth Ford Mustang GT 1:10.5721 0:00.2548
11 99 Penrite Racing Anton De Pasquale Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.5740 0:00.2567
12 8 Timken Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.6057 0:00.2884
13 55 Supercheap Auto Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Mustang GT 1:10.6322 0:00.3149
14 14 Freightliner Racing Tim Slade Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.6948 0:00.3775
15 7 Plus Fitness Racing Andre Heimgartner Nissan Altima 1:10.7046 0:00.3873
16 33 Boost Mobile Racing Richie Stanaway Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.7717 0:00.4544
17 15 Castrol Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 1:10.8242 0:00.5069
18 23 Milwaukee Racing Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 1:10.8888 0:00.5715
19 3 RABBLE.club Racing Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 1:10.9057 0:00.5884
20 21 Team CoolDrive Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 1:10.9201 0:00.6028
21 2 Mobil 1 Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore ZB 1:11.0686 0:00.7513
22 19 Truck Assist TEKNO Racing Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 1:11.1023 0:00.7850
23 78 Team Harvey Norman Simona De Silvestro Nissan Altima 1:11.1023 0:00.7850
24 34 Boost Mobile Racing James Golding Holden Commodore ZB 1:11.4306 0:01.1133